Mechanisms and physiological roles of regulation of orexin-producing neurons by leptin and TNF-alfa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (60251055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 勝年  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (30012660)
山中 章弘  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsleptin / orexin / feeding / hypothalamus / TNF-alfa / JAK2 / NPY / PI3K / サイトカイン / 睡眠 / PI3キナーゼ / K-ATPチャンネル / JAK2キナーゼ / STAT-3
Research Abstract
An adipose tissue derived hormone, leptin plays a role in the maintenance of the energy homeostasis. Leptin regulates the hypothalamic neurons activity and gene expression in the neurons. It has been already reported that leptin inhibited or activated hypothalamic arcuate neurons, but the detail mechanism remains to be unknown. Effects of leptin on other hypothalamic nucleus, especially lateral hypothalamic (LH) neurons, such as ones that express orexins, which are also crucial for energy regulation, have been yet unclear. We examined the mechanisms which underlie the leptin-induced regulation of these hypothalamic neurons.
We examined the effects of leptin on the hypothalamic neurons by patch-clamp recording from EGFP-expressing neurons. Leptin hyperpolarized orexin and NPY neurons, and both of the responses was completely inhibited in the presence of the PI3K inhibitor or JAK2 inhibitor. Furthermore, tolbutamide, which is a blocker of KATP channels, completely abolished the leptin-induced hyperpolarization. We also found that another adipocyte derived factor, TNF-alfa inhibits orexin-producing neurons. This effect was also completely abolished in the presence of the PI3K inhibitor. These mechanisms might be important for the physiological regulation of hypothalamic neurons, especially for the coordination of energy balance as well as sleep/wakefulness.