Study on HtrA Serine Protea we Family Proteins Which Inhibit Signaling of TGF-βs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAICHI Masashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, School of Biological Sciences, Professor (00195041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Chio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor (30263445)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHtrA1 / Osteoarthritis / Collagens / C-pronentide / Bone density / Osteocalcine / Calcification / Hypertrophic chondrocvte / HtrA1 / HtrAセリンプロテアーゼ / 関節炎 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / bFGF / 遺伝子破壊マウス / 軟骨分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 細胞外基質 / プロテオグリカン / TGF-β / 肥大軟骨 / 骨芽細胞 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
1. Expression patterns of mouse HtrA1 after birth are analyzed with focus on the skeletal tissues. HtrA1 is expressed in cartilage by a subgroup of hypertrophic chondrocytes which undergo cartilage matrix calcification and cell death. In bone, HtrA1 is expressed by flat osteoblasts and osteocytes entrapped in the bone.
2. Upon induction of experimental rheumatoid arthritis in mouse, HtrA1 content in the joint cartilage is increased several-fold. Hypertrophic chondrocytse which are rarely seen in normal joint cartilage appear in the cartilage in a large number and produce HtrA1. The expression of HtrA1 in the arthritic cartilage, therefore, recapitulates normal development of cartilage.
3. HtrA1 knock-out mice are produced. The mice grow and reproduce normally. Their skeletal tissues are free from abnormities and osteogenesis proceeds normally. However, there is increase in number of hypertrophic chondrocyte which produce osteocalcine and type X collagen around the secondary ossification center in the day 9 tibia, suggesting some disturbance in chondrogenesis.
4. The KO mice respond to the induction of arthritis normally.
5. ES cells with disruption in HtrA3 gene are isolated to produce HtrA3 KO mice.
6. Production of full-length HtrA1 protein in a large amount is tried in CHO cells without success. Pichia yeast cell are now being tried.
7. HtrA1 is found to be able to partially degrade monomeric type I collagen in the excretion pathway.