Carboxy-ternminal fragment signaling of membrane-anchored growth factors the EGF family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60202272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEDA Miki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00380254)
INOUE Hirofumi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70321635)
難波 大輔  愛媛大学, 医学部, 特任助手 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHB-EGF / CTF / PLZF / c-myc / EGF / bFGF / PDGF / cell cycle progression / EGF-ファミリー / Shedding / TGF-α / ampbiregulin / epiregulin / メタロプロテアーゼ / γ-セクレターゼ
Research Abstract
A key step for signaling through the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is the release of mature ligands such as heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HB-EGF) from their membrane-anchored precursor forms, a process termed "ectodomain shedding". The HB-EGF precursor (proHB-EGF) is cleaved by members of the "a disintegrin and metalloprotease" (ADAM) protease family, yielding the carboxyl terminal fragment of proHB-EGF (HB-EGF-CTF) in parallel with the production of HB-EGF. We have previously characterized HB-EGF-CTF as a novel intracellular signaling molecule acquired posttranslationally which is translocated into the nucleus, binding and inactivating the promyelocytic leukemia zinc finger protein (PLZF). PLZF is a transcriptional repressor that suppresses the transcription of genes such as c-MYC, Cyclin A2, and HoxD11. Activation of growth factor receptors by ligand binding leads to increased expression of c-Myc, a transcriptional regulator for cell proliferation. The activation … More of transcriptional factors through the activated receptors has been thought to be a main role in the c-Myc gene expression. We demonstrate here that EGFR-,FGFR-, and PDGFR-mediated c-Myc induction and cell cycle progression in the primary cultured mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) are abrogated by knockout of the heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (Hb-egf) gene, or by a metalloproteinase inhibitor, although the downstream of the receptors is activated. The induction of c-Myc expression by EGF or bFGF recovers in the Hb-egf-knockouted MEFs by overexpression of wildtype proHB-EGF, though no recovery with an uncleavable mutant of proHB-EGF. It is also observed that the uncleavable mutant inhibits the EGF-induced acetylation of histone H3 at the mouse c-Myc first intron region which negatively affects the transcriptional activation. We conclude that the signal transduction initiated by generation of the carboxyl terminal fragment of proHB-EGF (HB-EGF-CTF) in the shedding event can play an essential intermediary role between growth factor receptor activation and c-Myc gene induction. Less