Project/Area Number |
17390089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tetsu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor (70150745)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | apoptosis / RNA-binding protein / KH domain / p53 / TGF-beta / estrogen / TPA / splicing / D8 / TGF-b / Bim / 3'-UTR / ノックアウトマウス / PNA |
Research Abstract |
We have identified and characterized a novel RNA-binding protein, termed D8 and obtained the following results: 1) D8 plays a critical role in DNA stress-induced apoptosis 2) D8 stabilizes Bim mRNA by binding to its 3'-UTR. Both KH domain 1 and 2 are required for the stabilization of Bim mRNA. 3) Bim induction is important for D8-mediated apoptosis. 4) The promoter region of D8 was directly activated by p53. 5) D8 interacts with the estrogen receptor and plays a role in mRNA splicing. 6) D8 has three family members and they are induced by TPA treatment.