Molecular functions of HLH protein Id2 in controlling cell differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yoshifumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROOKA Hisanori  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00293879)
KARAYA Kazuhiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70233997)
MORI Kentaro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, COE Researcher, 医学部, COE研究員 (50397296)
木元 久  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (70283166)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsId2 / cell differentiation / growth control / immediate early gene / development / 参謀分化 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 発生分化
Research Abstract
1. In growth-arrested NIH3T3 fibroblast cells, Id2 gene expression was induced by serum even in the presence of cycloheximide, a protein synthesis inhibitor, demonstrating Id2 to be an immediate early gene. The response was mediated by a transcription factor RFX1 that bound the element located 3.0 kb upstream of Id2. Interestingly, RFX1 was also involved in the suppression of Id2 gene expression in growth-arrested cells.
2. Id1 has a nuclear export signal in its Oterminal end of the HLH region, unlike Id2. We found that Arg96 of the signal is essential for subcellular localization of Id1.
3. We failed to identify Id2-interacting molecules that exhibited potential relevant functions.
4. We found that Id2 plays an important role in controlling differentiation of intestinal epithelial cells.
5. Several functions of Id2 in osteoclasts, ternary lymphoid organ development and so on were revealed by analyses of Id2-deficient mice.