Effect of mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) on aging of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongchon  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80214716)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmitochondria / mitochondrial DNA / aging / TFAM / learning ability / transgenic mouse / nucleoid / oxidative stress / 活性酸素 / 電子伝達系 / 心不全
Research Abstract
1. Mitochondrial DNA nucleoid
1.1. Identification of mitochondrial DNA nucleoid components
Mitochondrial nucleoids were purified by immunoprecipitation with anti-TFAM. The protein components of the nucleoids were identified by LC/MS/MS. Of the identified proteins, PDIP38 was first characterized.
1.2. Protective effects of hMTH1 on oxidative damage of mitochondrial DNA and cell viability
Over-expression of MTH1 in mice reduced oxidative damage of mitochondrial DNA induced by 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine as well as kinate, resulting in the improvement of cell viability. These results suggest the importance of MTH1 in preventing from oxidatative damage of mitochondrial DNA caused by oxidized free guanine nucleotide.
2. Effects of TEAM on aging of mice
TFAM-overexpressing mice were produced. The TFAM mice showed stronger resistance to cardiac infarction than wild type mice. In addition, the TFAM mice showed much better a learning ability judged by a water maze test at 24-week old than did the same aged wild type mice. These results suggest that mitochondrial DNA is involved in the aging process and that TFAM can delay the aging process by maintaining mitochondrial DNA.