Regulation of cell death by netrin-1 and its receptors and those alterations in human cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, National Canser Center Research Institute, Cancer Medichin and Biophysics Division, Chief (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNetrin-1 / p53 / apoptosis / axon guidance / tumor suppressor / cancer therapy / anti-apoptotic signaling / ネトリン / ネトリンレセプター / 細胞死 / 細胞死抑制 / カスペース
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of netrin-1 in an anti-apoptotic signaling pathway, we added the purified recombinant netrin 1 to the culture medium of the cells infected with adenovirus p53 (Ad-p53). In the absence of netrin-1, infection with Ad-p53 strongly induced apoptosis in the infected cells. However, an addition of the recombinant netrin-1 protein at the various concentrations (from 200ng/ml to 1000ng/ml) strikingly blocked p53-indced apoptosis. Under the condition, all the target genes including p21/WAF1, p53R2, and MDM2, as well as p53 protein itself were highly expressed in the cells, implying netrin-1 does not affect p53 activation and its transcriptional activity. On the other hand, all the caspases examined including caspase-9, caspase-8 and caspase-3 were completely inhibited by netrin-1. Therefore we concluded that netrin-1 anti-apoptotic signaling is likely to block the down-stream molecules of p53-dependent apoptotic pathway. Interestingly, we have found that an unidentified receptor mediates netrin-1 anti-apoptotic signaling pathway.
These results suggest that the netrin-1 anti-apoptotic signaling pathway probably causes carcinogenesis, cancer metastasis and tolerance of cancer cells to anti-cancer drugs. Therefore, we think that further analysis of the mechanism for the netrin-1 signaling in anti-cell death pathway and its alterations in human cancers could provide a new strategy for cancer therapy in the future.