Roles and regulation of endoderm stem cells in hereditary liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (00176801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60112405)
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi  Kumamoto University, University, Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30336234)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshepatocyte / stem cell / liver injury / regenerative medicine / genetics / amino acid / metabolic disease / 内胚葉 / DNAチップ / 遺伝性疾患
Research Abstract
We attempted to reorganize hepatobiliary system by means of transplantation of progenitor cells derived from salivary gland. Our achievement should be useful for therapy not only hepatic but also for biliary and pancreatic diseases. We transplanted gene modified hepatic cells into model mice for hereditary hepatic disease. Using the cell transplantation, we identified new endodermal stem cells. We established technique to replace damaged hepatocyte of the model mice with gene modified hepatocyte. Furthermore, we found method for separating hepatic progenitor cells from adult. Next, we established method for separating stern cells of liver and pancreas. We can produce hepatic and pancreatic cells in vivo and in vitro. We established method to isolate hepatic and pancreatic cells derived from pluripotent stem cells. In this method, GFP labeled cells were recognized as pancreatic progenitor cells. We investigated gene expressions of progenitor cells isolated by this method. We have got new founding after investigation of gene expression of translation factors.