The exhaustive search of the prostate cancer prognostic factor which assumed phosphorylation protein combination molecule Pin1 a molecule probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ichiro  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (00184028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYO Akihide  GRADUATE SCOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 準教授 (20363814)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  GRADUATE SCOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 準教授 (10217995)
SASAKI Takeshi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 附属市民総合医療センター, 準教授 (30225875)
INAYAMA Yoshiaki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 附属病院, 準教授 (10184730)
HIRANO Hisashi  KIHARA INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGYCAL RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (00275075)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotein / phosphated / cancer / isomerase / proteomics / prostate / 前立腺 / Pin1 / 前立腺癌 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
Pin1 is novel type of enzyme which binds specifically with phosphated protein to change its three dimensional structure and modulates the function. Recent investigations by us and others strongly suggest the close involvement of Pin1 to the biological behavior of certain cancers. Prostate cancer is one of the representative examples. Thus we conducted the investigations to fish the proteins which are phosphorylated specifically in prostate cancer and bind to Pinl by using Pinl as a molecular probe. The investigation successfully found several proteins which are phosphorylated and bind to Pinl specifically in prostate cancer. Some of them are novel ones as a prostate cancer specific protein. Among them the biological activities of PIN1BP1 were analyzed to reveal the potential prognostic factor and molecular target for therapeutics.
In addition several other novel findings were revealed during the investigations.
1 RelA is phosphorylated and binds to Pin1 specifically in prostate cancer. The anti-phosphorylated RelA antibody discriminates the cases of prostate cancer which showed bone metastasis from the cases without bone metastasis. Thus this antibody could be a good prognosis indicator.
2 Gliomas showed increased expression of Pin1. The expression correlates the biological behavior of gliomas.
3 Pin1 binds the phosphorylated Daxx protein to prevent the cells from apoptosis.