Structure and function of VEGF receptors related to preeclampsia.
Project/Area Number |
17390110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Masabumi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10107427)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | angiogenesis / VEGF / VEGF receptor / renal dysfunction / VEGF受容体-1 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / trophoblast stem cells / RNAi |
Research Abstract |
Preeclampsia is a major disease in gynecological field. Recent studies strongly suggest that soluble form of Flt-1 (sFlt-1/sVEGFR1) is deeply involved in this disease. We attempted to understand the whole functions of Flt-1 protein including sFlt-1. 1, We found that trophoblast stem cell (TS cell) system could be a good model for flt-1 gene expression, since in placenta, trophoblast cells are the major producer for sFlt-1. During the differentiation, flt-1 mRNA was 5-fold elevated, suggesting a physiological gene expression. However, we could not find a stress which abnormally upregulate the expression of sflt-l. Such a stress could be a candidate for inducer of preeclampsia. 2, We examined the effect of exogenous VEGF-A and sFlt-1 on pregnant mice. We found that exogenous VEGF-A induces pathological change at placenta such as fibrin deposition, and exogenous sFlt-1 transiently induces hypertension and proteinurea. However, to maintain these phenotypes, a large amount of sFlt-1 appears to be required. 3, sFlt-1 protein efficiently blocked abnormally secreted VEGF-A from ascites tumors, resulting in suppression of ascites volume and tumor growth in ascites. Thus, sFlt-1 protein is a good candidate for an inhibitor of pathological VEGF-A and ascites tumor. 4, Flt-1 signaling-deficient mice (Flt-1 TK-/- mice) showed a milder phenotype in arthritis-model, indicating that tyrosine kinase of Flt-1 is a new target for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Dr.Ambati' s group collaborating with us found that sFlt-1 is an important natural molecule for maintaining avascularity in cornea.