Investigation into the pathogenesis of amyloidosis using the newly developed animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Keiichi  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20173156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masayuki  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60273190)
SAWASHITA Jinko  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40359732)
MAEDA Shuichiro  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (10117244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsModel animals / Amyloidosis / Transmission / Mouse / Inflammation / Fibril conformation / ApoA-II / Dialysis / モデルマウス / AApoAII / FAP / AAアミロイドーシス / 透析アミロイドーシス
Research Abstract
The amyloidosis is a group of protein misfolding disorders characterized by the accumulation of amyloid fibrils formed from a variety of proteins that, under normal physiological conditions, are harmless and soluble. Here we investigate into the pathogenesis of the transmission/infection of amyloidosis using newly developed animal models of amyloidosis. We used mouse models for AApoAII amyloidosis, ATTR (familial amyloid polyneuropathy; FAP) amyloidosis, AA(reactive) amyloidosis, AB2M (dialysis) amyloidosis and cheetah AA amyloidosis. We developed a new transgenic mouse strain, Apoa2^cTg, Apoa2^c/c which over-expressed amyloidogenic Apoa2^c gene. These strain mice showed very high susceptibility to the injection of exogenous amyloid fibrils. AA amyloidosis is one of the principal causes of mortality in captive cheetahs (Acinonyx jubatus), which are in danger of extinction, We found that show the feces from a cheetah with AA amyloidosis can act as a possible origin to accelerate the transmission of AA amyloidosis. We also tried to induce amyloidosis by the injection of ATTR amyloid fibrils in the transgenic mouse strain (TTRMet30rg, mTtr-/-) which expressed TTR variant of FAP patients. We found that seeding/transmission effect of the amyloid fibrils was not obvious in ATTR deposition in the tissues, but deposition of other amyloid fibrils (ex. AApoAII or AA) induced ATTR deposition. We developed a new transgenic mouse strain (hβ2MTg+/+, mβ2m-/-) which over-expresses human β2 microglobulin (β2M), and is deficient in endogenous β2m gene. Up to date, Aβ2M deposition could not be detected even after the induction by injection with Aβ2M amyloid fibrils. We found that over-expression of heat shock proteins prevented development of AApoAII amyloidosis using HSF1 (heat shock factor 1) transgenic mice. We also investigated the effect of inflammation on amyloidosis using interleukin 6 deficient mice.