DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMOTHERAPY FOR AFRICAN TRYPANOSOMIASIS USING ASCOFURANONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YABU Yoshisada  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70080083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90134444)
SAIMOTO Hiroyuki  Tottori University, School of Technology, Professor (20186977)
SUZUKI Takashi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate (70305530)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRhodesian sleeping sickness / Cyanide insensitive alternative oxidase / Ascofuranone / Mice / Derivatives / Chemotherapy / ローデシア睡眼病 / アフリカトリパノソーマ / ヤギ / 寄生虫 / 血流 / 原虫 / 治療薬 / 組み換え酵素 / アフリカ睡眠病
Research Abstract
(1) The chemotherapeutic effect of ascofuranone on Rhodesian sleeping sickness in mice: Experimental treatment by ascofuranone was started 5 days after infection with 10^6/mouse with Trypanosoma b. rhodesiense in mice. Infected mice were administered with 100 mg/kg ascofuranone for 4, 6 and 8 consecutive days intraperitoneally. In this experiment, all treated mice showed relapse. Experimental treatment was modified to combination administration with ascofuranone and glycerol for 3, 5 and 7 consecutive days. Infected mice were administered with 100 mg/kg ascofuranone intraperitoneally and after 1 hr same mice were given 3 g/kg glycerol. In this experiment, all treated mice also showed reappearance of parasites. So experiment was changed again. Infected mice were administered 100 mg/kg ascofuranone and glycerol was also given 2 times after 1 h every 2 hrs. This treatment was done 1, 3 and 5 consecutive days. In this experiment, infected mice administered ascofuranone and twice of glycerol for 5 consecutive days were cured while other treated mice relapsed.
(2) Synthesis of ascofuranone derivatives, correlation between conformation and anti-trypanosomal activity: Ascofuranone derivatives of many types of side chain, replaced of franone ring with another active site, and removing of franone ring were synthesized and determined the growth inhibition of cultured trypanosomes. In this experiment, 3 types of derivatives showed growth inhibition effectively.
(3) Analysis of inhibitory mechanisms of ascofuranone against recombinant enzyme: AOX (alternative oxidase) gene was cloned from Trypanosoma b. rhodesiense cDNA and expressed recombinant enzyme in E. coli. Inhibitory mechanism of ascofuranone against expressed recombinant enzyme was analyzed. In this experiment ascofuranone showed competitive inhibition against recombinant enzyme.