Comprehensive understanding of the virulence mechanisms of Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomoyoshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Parasitology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yumiko (NAKANO Yumiko)  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Parasitology, Senior Research Scientist, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (30321764)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEntamoeba histolytica / Pathogenesis / Cysteine protease / Transcriptome / Vesicular trafficking / Infectious diseases / Parasite / 腸管原虫 / 病原性 / 網羅的解析 / 寄生
Research Abstract
For comprehensive understanding of pathogenesis of Entamoeba histolytica, transcriptome analysis using DNA microarrays was conducted. The array covers 7712 genes out of 9435 genes in the TIGR genome database. Approximately 80% of genes were expressed in the reference strain axenically cultivated. We also established highly-virulent or attenuated lines by passaging the hamster liver or continuously cultivating in the axenic medium. These lines showed remarkable differences in both in vitro and in vivo pathogenicity. Transcriptome analysis of these lines revealed approximately 200 genes were differentially expressed, about 30 or 170 of which were up- or down-regulated in the highly-virulent line. We also discovered a new family of intrinsic inhibitor, named ICP, which regulated transport and activity of the major virulence factor cysteine proteases (CP). E. histolytica possesses ICP1 and ICP2, located in the cytosol and lysosomes/phagosomes, respectively. Both ICP1 and ICP2 bound to the major CPs (CP1,2,5)) in vivo, and inhibited these CPs in vitro. CP existed 1000-fold in excess to ICP. The amoeba transformants overexpressing ICP1 or ICP2 showed 60-90% reduction of both intracellular and secreted CP activity. These data indicate that ICPs bind to and regulate CP by binding to CPs in distinct compartments and further leading to degradation.