Novel Vaccines against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Other Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYokohama city university
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kenji  Yokohama city university, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40124862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Masaru  Yokohama city university, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (40301452)
TAKESHITA Fumihiko  Yokohama city university, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (60333572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnatural immunity (TLR5 etc..) / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / DNA vaccine / triple vaccine / flagella antigen / type III secretion mechanism protein / clinical investigation / 多価ワクチン / 自然免疫 / TLR5
Research Abstract
Novel Vaccines against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Other Microorganisms
Infection of Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa) is one of the most common infectious diseases in the opportunistic infection group. The goal of the present study is to develop a vaccine against multi-antibiotic-resistant P.aeruginosa. Inactive vaccine of P.aeruginosa has been used in humans for many years. This vaccine however, contains a lot of non-immunogenic protein and strong side-effects such as fever are well documented.
In this study, a DNA vaccine was developed.
1) It was found that immunization with a vaccine containing PcrV, OprF/I and flagella genes induced strong protective immune responses. On the other hand, immunity was not observed from a DNA vaccine containing elastase or protease genes. The construction, of a vaccine containing PcrV, OprF/I and flagella genes is being carried out in collaboration with a Chinese company (Hisun Pharmaceutical Co.).
2) An amino acid sequence in the flagella gene, which activates Toll-like receptor5 (TLK.5), was identified. It was observed that the enhanced immunogenecity of the P.aeruginosa DNA vaccine contained a point-mutant flagella gene. The mutant vaccine greatly suppressed the product of the anti-TLR5 antibody and induced persistent protective immune responses against P.aeruginosa.
Previously most vaccines were composed of inactive microbes but such vaccines usually generate strong side effects. The refined component vaccine of the present study will greatly contribute to modern medicine.