| Project/Area Number |
17390130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Takehiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050550)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANISHI Ken'ichi Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20132920)
YAGI Junji Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70182300)
FUJIMAKI Wakae Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90256496)
KATO Hidehiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00241084)
MATSUDA Yoshio Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10339020)
菊池 賢 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60214748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | TSS / NTED / superantigen / T cell / SelP / SDMG / TSST-1 / スーパー抗原 / T細胞 / Vβ12+T細胞 / トキシックショック症候群 / TCR / Vβエレメント |
| Research Abstract |
Toxic shock syndrome in adults is the disease with most high lethality of many infectious diseases caused by Staphylococcus aureus. We proposed a neonatal type of TSS, neonatal TSS-like exanthematous disease (NTED) in 1998. We obtained following results in a number of studies. 1) Costimulator signal of CD28 is required for T cell activation by SAGs. 2) production of SAGs is not detected in bacteria isolated from patients with Behcet disease. 3) We discovered new SAGs from S. aureus, staphylococal enterotoxin-like toxin P (SElP), and from Str.Dysgalactiae, Streptococcus dysgalactiae mitogen G (SDMG) 4) We did bacteriological analysis on MRSA strains isolated from patients with NTED. 5) We reported a case with severe type NTED. The patients exhibited dilatation of coronary artery and expansion of Vβ2+ T cells.