Molecular analysis of cell entry of SARS coronavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Fumihiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology III, laboratory chief, SARSウイルスのpseudotypeを用いた細胞侵入に関する研究及び総括, 室長 (30107429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shutoku  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology III, Research scientist, SARSウイルスのS蛋白構造変化に関する分子生物学的解析, 研究員 (90373399)
NAKAGAKI Keiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology III, Temporary researcher, コロナウイルス受容体非依存性感染による病理性発現に関する研究, 流動研究員 (30421829)
MORIKAWA Shigeru  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology I, laboratory chief, SARSウイルス・ACE2遺伝子のクローニング, 室長 (00167686)
ISHII Koji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology II, Senior research scientist, ワクシニアウイルスを用いたウイルス遺伝子発現, 主任研究官 (40280763)
UJIKE Makoto  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology III, Research scientist, SARSウイルスペプチドを用いた解析, 研究員 (50415478)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSARS-CoV / spike protein / protease / cell entry / pseudotype / endosome / エンドゾーム / サーズコロナウイルス / 細胞侵入経路 / VLP / peptide inhibitor
Research Abstract
SARS coronavirus (SARS-CoV) is believed to bind with its spike (S) to the receptor, angiotensin-converting enzyme2 (ACE2) expressed on susceptible target cells. After binding, virion is transport to an endosome where the S protein is cleaved by proteases, most likely cathepsin-L, which results in the fusogenic activation of the S protein. Then, viral envelope fuses with endosomal membrane and viral genetic material enters into cells. This is an entry mechanism proposed by Bates and his colleagues from the following 2 findings. First, SARS-CoV infection is inhibited by lysosomotropic agent, indicating that. SARS-CoV takes endosomal pathway and low pH environment in the endosome is critical for entry. Secondly, SARS-CoV infected cells undergo fusion when treated by trypsin that induces cleavage of the S protein, however, those cells do not form fusion when treated with low pH buffer. If the hypothesis proposed by Bates et al is correct, then the viruses with cleaved S protein that shows … More the fusion of infected cells can enter into cells from plasma membrane. To verify this possibility, we have made pseudotype VSV that harbors cleaved S protein of SARS-CoV. On the S protein of SARS-CoV, there are 3 regions similar in amino acid sequence to putative sites to be cleaved by furin. We have made mutations in these regions, so that these regions are cleaved by furin and expressed those mutated S proteins on ACE2 expressing cells. Among three mutant S proteins, one with a mutation at amino acid 795-797 of SARS-S protein (C3) induced fusion in cells in the absence of trypsin that induces cleavage of SARS-S protein, though other two mutants and wild type (wt) S failed to do so. One of these mutated S protein as well as wt S protein induced fusion in the presence of trypsin. Pseudotype viruses with C3 or wt S protein were examined for their infection in the presence of bafilomycin, lysosomotropic agent, as well as inhibitors for cathepsin-L The infection of pseudotype with C3 S protein was not inhibited with those agents, but pseudotype with wt S protein was blocked by those reagents. These results suggest that pseudotype with SARS-CoV S protein cleaved at 795-797 could enter into cells directly from cell surface, while wt S pseudotype took an endosomal pathway. These results are not in disagreement with the hypothesis drawn by Bates and his co-workers.
Heptad repeat peptide (HRP) of a number of enveloped viruses is generally used to block the virus entry. HRP of SARS-CoV was also reported to exhibit the inhibitory effects upon infection, however, inhibition was not as efficient as that in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or even remarkably lower than murine coronavirus MHV infection. Since HRP did not block the SARS-CoV infection via endosomal pathway, we examined in this study whether HRP blocks the entry from cell surface. We have obtained the data that although HRP did not work to prevent the infection via endosomal pathway, it blocked efficiently the infection of SARS-CoV from cell surface. This study showed the possible application of HRP as an anti-viral compound for SARS therapy. Less