Roles of dendritic cells in the development of autoimmune arthropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Yoichiro  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Shinobu  The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, Assistant Professor (60396877)
KAKUTA Shigeru  The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, Assistant Professor (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnimal disease models / cvtokine / Rheumatiod arthritis / Inflmmation / Dendritic Cells / C-type lectin / Autoimmune / Innate immunity / マウス / 発生工学 / 自己免疫疾患 / マイクロアレイ / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells are one of the most powerful antigen presenting cells. To analyze the roles of dendritic cells int development of arthritis, we used two C-type lectin KO mice, Dectin-1 KO mice and DCIR KO mice. These genes were up-regulated in the joints of HTLV-I Tg mice nad IL-1Ra KO mice. In vivo, b-glucan induced cytokine production from wild-type mice and macrophages was abolished in Dectin-1 KO mice. In vivo, Dectin-1 mice was susceptible against fungal infection. On the other hand, we found that aged DCIR KO mice spontaneously develop sialadenitis and enthesitis associated with elevated serum autoantibodies. DCIR KO mice showed markedly exacerbated response to collagen-induced arthritis. The DC population was expanded excessively in aged and type II collegen-immunized DCIR KO mice. Upon treatment with granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor, DCIR KO mice^derived bone marrow cells (BMCs) differentiated into DCs more efficiently than did wild-type BMCs, owing to enhanced signal transducer and activator of transcription-5 phosphorylation. These observation indicate that DCIR is a negative regulator of DC expansion and has a crucial role in maintaining the homeostasis of the immune system.