Role of IL-7 receptor in selection and memory formation of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Kazushige  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Lecture, ウイルス研究所, 講師 (10311424)
UEDA Masamichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Assistant Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (50115797)
HAYASHI Satoko  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Research Associate, ウイルス研究所, 技術補佐員 (60402806)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsT cell / interleukin / IL-7 / IL-7 receptor / dendritic cell / immune response / costimulatory molecule / IL-7レセプター
Research Abstract
The IL-7R α-chain (IL-7Rα) is the common receptor subunit for IL-7 and TSLP. It is reported that TSLP stimulates human dendritic cells (DC) to induce MHC class II molecule and various costimulatory molecules such as CD86. In this study we investigated the role of IL-7 and TSLP in differentiation, proliferation, and activation of mouse DC.
First, spleen and bone marrow DC expressed TSLPR and common γ chain (γc) at high levels, but IL-7Rα at low levels. DC induced by GM-CSF from bone marrow cells (BM-DC) expressed TSLPR and γc at high levels from early time points, but IL-7Rα at low levels only from late time points. In addition, IL-7Rα knockout (KO) mice had normal numbers of DC, and BM-DC were normally induced from IL-7Rα KO mice. Furthermore, IL-7 or TSLP had no effect on cell survival in isolated DC. These results suggested that IL-7 and TSLP are not essential for differentiation, proliferation, and survival of DC. Next, we analyzed the role of IL-7 and TSLP in activation of mouse DC. IL-7 induced MHC class II molecule on plasmacytoid DC (pDC) but not on conventional DC (cDC). On the other hand, TSLP induced CD86 on cDC but not on pDC. These results suggested the possibility that pDC and cDC differentially respond to IL-7 and TSLP. Thus, it was implicated that TSLP induces adaptive immune response by activating cDC and that IL-7 induces immune tolerance by activating pDC in the mouse.