The Formation of Basis for Multidisciplinary Gerontological Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Akihisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20109763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Gen  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究, 教授 (10115595)
OBINATA Goro  Center for Cooperative Research in Advanced Science & Technology, Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50111315)
YAMASHITA Tetsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究, 助教授 (00239972)
KUZUYA Masafumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10283441)
SUZUKI Yusuke  University Hospital, Hospital Research Associate, 医学部付属病院病院, 助手 (90378167)
勝又 義直  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30109326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGerontology / Architectural environment / Welfare engineering / Social psychology / In-home elderly patients / Allocation of institutional services / 超高齢社会 / 高齢者 / 医工連携 / 支援機器 / 栄養
Research Abstract
*Establishment of a basis for gerontological research/informatics
As a main part of " Nagoya University Lifetopia Project", which aims to establish integrated basis for multidisciplinary gerontological research in aged society, the department of gero-informatics was founded in 2006. The department developed systems for liaison within Nagoya University, with other universities and private sectors for the purpose of formulating research basis of gerontological researches. In 2006, the department opened gerontological information center that functions as an administrative office for hosting liaison conferences, multidisciplinary conferences, lecture series for care staffs, as well as providing basis for collaborative research.
* Assessment of nutritional status of older people
Nutritional status of community-dwelling elderly population in need of care was investigated and the reliability of the mini-nutritional assessment was examined. The results found positive correlation between the need … More of care and the prevalence of malnutrition assessed by the mini-nutritional assessment. Also in older patients with ADLs impairment who had better nutritional profiles, conventional parameters for nutritional status (serm albumin/peripheral lymphocyte count) turned out not to be reliable parameters to represent malnutritional status.
* Research on residential/care environment in older people
The future projection of coverage in institutional care due to demographic change in next 100years was demonstrated based on types of facilities using territorial construction data. Future needs of community-dwelling older people were proposed with a view from residential functions based on in-home-oriented healthcare/welfare policies.
* The promotion of town developmental policy joined by users (older/disabled people).
The opportunity for joint assembly of older/disabled people, intelligible people and administrative officers was held with a purpose of establishing a system to reflect user's comments in implementing the bill for providing the user-friendly environment in town development, which was enacted from fiscal 2006 in Aichi prefecture. Less