Clinicopathological significance of gastric gland cell-type mucin and application to clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Tsutomu  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (90020809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keiko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00252099)
SANO Kenji  Shinshu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50205994)
OTA Hiroyoshi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor (50273107)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCancer / glycobiology / Mucin / tumor maker / 胃腺粘液細胞型ムチン / HIK1083 / 胃型腺癌 / 胃粘液 / 腺粘液細胞型ムチン / H.pylori / 胃粘膜 / 胃腺粘液細胞 / ムチン / α4GnT / 悪性腺腫
Research Abstract
We investigated the distribution of gastric gland cell-type mucin in human tumors of various organs and tried to develop procedure for clinical diagnoses and evaluation of diseases.
1. In human gastric mucosa, production of gastric gland cell-type mucin related to the condition of inflammatory changes caused by H. pylori infection. The result indicates that this mucin plays an important role in maintaining mucosal homeostasis.
2. We investigated bowel adenomas from a standpoint of production of gastric gland cell-type mucin. The results indicated that, among various types of adenomas, only serrated adenoma was demonstrated to exhibit gastric pyloric mucosa-type cellular differentiation. Tubular adenoma, on the other hand, never showed gastric-type phenotype. This result indicated that pathogenesis of two representative types of adenomas would differ considerably. Metaplastic mucous glands frequently found in small intestine consistently contain this mucin.
3. Quantitative estimation of gastric gland cell type-mucin in gastric juice is quite important to understand inflammatory condition of gastric mucosa, since many studies had evidenced the protective role of this mucin for erosive lesions and anti-H. pylori role. This study succeeded in developing useful method and showed that concentration of this mucin elaved in gastric juice in the patients with H. pylori infection.
4. Malignant adenoma of human uterine cervix remains to be explored for its criteria and diagnostic methods. Ishii, et. al., members of this study, revealed that this tumor characteristically showed cellular differentiation to gastric pyloric mucosa, which is never occurred in normal cervical tissues. In this study, detection of gastric gland cell-type mucin in cervical secretion indicated the presence of this unique tumor and facilitate for early diagnosis of this tumor. Development of a detection kit for gastric gland cell-type mucin appears promising.