Project/Area Number |
17390161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SEISHIMA Mitsuru Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (10171315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kuniaki Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Asociate Professor (80262765)
WADA Hisayasu Gifu University, Graduate Schcol of Medicine, Part-time Lecturer (10283300)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | clinical proteome / biomarker / clinical test / 質量分析 / プロテオーム |
Research Abstract |
We first examined about the pretreatment of serum for proteome analysis. However, the detected number of protein was rather reduced when the device for low-molecular protein was used. On the other hand, cerebrospinal fluid (Lupus 17:16-20, 2008) and brain tissue (Neunmi Lett 422:114-118, 2007) which are not abundant in albumin are suitable samples for the mass spectrometry analysis. Further, we could find the conformational change which is a post translational modification of nitrated IDO using this analytical system (J Immunol 176:372-379, 2006). We also showed that the determination of serum ceruloplasinin is useful for the differentiation of idiopathic thrombocytic purpura (ITP) (Clin Chim Acta 389:132-138, 2008). Moreover, we found out same new unidentified proteins as possible allergen from serum proteins in egg allergy patients (BBRC under submission). Useful biomarkers will be found when more effective pretreatment for serum is established.