Preventive Medicine / Individualized Medicine by Use of Epigenotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masato  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, MD, Professor (20190291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (00242769)
IINO Kazumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Hospital, Assistant Professor (90402263)
WATANABE Yoshihisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Assistant Professor (00362187)
堀井 俊伸  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80283430)
白井 直人  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90362194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA methylation / Epimutation / Urinary tract cancer / BNIP3 / SARP2 / Methylation analysis / メチル化解祈 / 大腸癌 / hMLH1 / hMSH2 / p16 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 固形癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 低メチル化 / SNCG / JAK2 / RUNX1
Research Abstract
We designed comparative studies of epigenotype and phenotype relationship by using pathological tissues as well as peripheral blood cells, especially in cancer.
Synuclein γ (SNCG) gene expression was down-regulated by DNA methylation and up-regulated by DNA hypomethylation by methylation analysis using cancer cell lines. In leukemia, gastrointestinal cancer and brain tumor, hypomethylation and up-regulation of SNCG was observed. In DNA prepered from peripheral blood of healthy individuals SNCG was methylated and not expressed
Colorectal cancer specimens were analyzed for microsatellite instability and DNA methylation of mismatch repair genes, h MSH2 and hMLH1. No epimutation was discovered
Urinary tract cancer specimens were subjected for DNA methylation and mRNA expression analysis of LDHA LDHB, CKB, CKM, SNCG, MAD2, NPTX2, SARP2, p16, GSTP1 and BNIP3. SARP2 was strongly expressed in normal adjacent tissues but weakly expressed in cancer tissues. Twelve out of 14 cancer tissues and 7 of normal tissues SARP2 was methylated, however, epimutation was not observed in blood leukocytes and urinary sediments. Six out of 14 cancer tissues showed BNIP3 hypemethylation and down-regulation of gene expression Two normal tissues also showed BNIP3 methylation, however, its methylation degree was lower in normal tissues than in cancer tissues.
Epigenotypes regulate tissue-specifically and time-specifically gene expression. However, the regulation mechanism is not uniform but different among cases.