Establishment of algorithm for diagnosis of deficiency of purine metabolizing enzyme MTAP as a molecular target for cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOBORI Tsutomu  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60106995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Taizou  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30162762)
TAKAO Motoshi  Mie University, Hosipitat, Associate Professor (30263007)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMTAP / Gene deletion / Anti-MTAP antibody / Immunostaining / Osteosarcoma / Lung cancer / Selective cancer chemotherapy / Molecular target / DNAメチル化 / 抗MTAPモノクローナル抗体 / エピトープマッピング / 免疫組織染色法 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) assay has been used for the diagnosis of MTAP gene deletion. However, the contaminated normal tissues may hamper the accurate evaluation in clinical primary tumor samples. There are some cases which have no immuno-reactive MTAP protein even in absence of MTAP gene deletions. In those cases, qPCR assay cannot diagnose the MTAP deficiency. We analyzed primary tumor samples from non-small cell lung cancer and osteosarcoma with qPCR assay and immunohistochemistry. Of samples analyzed, about 30% had the enzyme deficiency. In cases of MTAP deficiency with the intact MTAP gene, MTAP promoter hypermethylation was detected by the methylation-speciic PCR. In one case of osteosarcoma, MTAP deficiency was not explained by either MTAP gene deletion or promoter hypermethylation.
The results indicated that MTAP deficiency can be diagnosed accurately and easily by the immunohistochemistry with anti-MTAP antibody that we generated rather than by qPCR assay.
Newly developed diagnostic method will be of great help in the development of the selective cancer chemotherapy targeting at MTAP deficiency as a molecular target.