Effect of mental stress on hemoglobin dynamics in trapezius muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAODA Kazushi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Social Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90236175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Teruyo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Social Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20293821)
TSUJIMURA Hiroji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Social Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40311724)
NISHIYAMA Katsuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Social Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60077691)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOccupational cervicobrachial disorders / Trapezius muscle / Near infrared spectroscopy / Hemoglobin / 筋中ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
The following two issues were investigated during the study period.
1 The effect of psychological stress on hemoglobin dynamics in trapezius muscle.
1)Methods : The subjects were 20 healthy women. Surface EMG and hemoglobin in the right trapezius muscle were measured three times each when the women were at rest sitting in a chair, standing for 1 minute with both arms held horizontally, and standing for 1 minute with arms held horizontally and doing a color word test. Hemoglobin concentration in muscle was measured using near infrared spectroscopy.
2)Results : From measurements of hemoglobin in the trapezius muscle accompanying the movement from rest to arms raised, it was found that although the psychological stress load did not cause a change in oxygenated hemoglobin (Oxy-Hb), it did lead to a decrease in the deoxygenated hemoglobin (Dox-Hb) concentration (p<0.05).
2 Relationship between cervicobrachial disorder symptoms and hemoglobin in trapezius muscle
1)Methods : The subjects were 45 w … More omen(14 undergoing treatment for cervicobrachial disorder, 17 engaged in work using the arms, and 14 controls). After a survey of subjective symptoms, physical function test, and examination for cervicobrachial disorder, the subjects were twice made to stand for 1 minute with both arms held horizontally, with 10 minutes of quiet rest before and after. The changes in hemoglobin in the right trapezius muscle and surface EMG during this process were measured.
2)Results : The Dox-Hb concentration in the trapezius muscle accompanying movement from a sitting position to one with arms held horizontally significantly decreased (p<0.05) in a group with subjective symptoms of shoulder pain compared with a group without such symptoms, and in a group with trapezius muscle palpation findings of induration or induration accompanied by tenderness compared with a group with normal findings.
3 Conclusion
Dox-Hb concentration in trapezius muscle when the arms are held horizontally is decreased with a psychological stress load. These changes in Dox-Hb concentration were seen to coincide with muscle palpation findings and subjective symptoms of shoulder pain associated with cervicobrachial disorder. Since the changes in Dox-Hb are thought to reflect oxygen consumption status in muscle tissue, it is postulated that oxygen metabolism in muscle tissue may contribute to the onset or aggravation of cervicobrachial disorder. Less