Prevention for allergic diseases by clarification of interaction between environmental chemicals and genes of eosinophil-related protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2006-2007)
Kochi University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMARU Kunihiro  Kochi University, School ofMedicine, Assistant Professor (50281184)
OGINO Keiki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, DentistryandPharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70204104)
HITOMI Yoshiaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School ofMedical Science, Associate Professor (70231545)
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School ofMedical Science, Associate Professor (20345630)
HIBINO Yuri  Kanazawa University, Graduate School ofMedical Science, Assistant Professor (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAllergy / Single nucleotide nolvmorohisms (SNP) of genes / Asthama / Japanese cedar nollinosis / Diesel exhaust particulate (DEP) / Eosinoohils / Asthma model mice / Prevention / IgE / アレルゲン / 相関解析
Research Abstract
To propose tailor-made preventive methods for allergic diseases by clarification between environment and genes, we compared single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) of genes of eosinophil-related protein, e.g., CC chemokine receptor (CCR) family, Eotaxin/CCL11, Eotaxin-2/CCL24, Eotaxin-3/CCL26, Monocyte chemoattractant protein -1 (MCP-1, CCL2) between patients with asthma or Japanese cedar pollinosis and controls. We recognized significantly higher frequencies of 51 C in CCR3 gene, 2497G and 2563C in CCL26 gene, and 2518G in MCP-1 gene in patients with asthma or Japanese cedar pollinosis as compared to controls. There were significant correlations between serum levels of those proteins and severity of those allergic diseases. These results suggest the clinical significance of those eosinophils-related proteins in allergic diseases. Next, we developed the novel preventive methods for allergy, using the filter system incorporating activated carbon and amorphous iron(hydr)oxide, which efficiently removes diesel exhaust particulate (DEP). We demonstrated that removal of DEP by the filter system produced significant inhibition of allergic responses, e. g, eosinophils and neutrophils infiltration into lung tissues, lung inflammation and elevated Der f specific IgGl antibody level in asthma model mice BALB/c, which were sensitized and stimulated with Der f. Therefore, this filter system might be the most effective to prevent allergy development, if its use were started in our life as early as possible (e.g. in our infancy).