The epidemiological study about the effect of visceral adiposity on the risk of the metabolic syndrome in Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoshige  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10381980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ginji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20160393)
SATO Kyoko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00381989)
HIKITA Yonezo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture (50420724)
YONEDA Takeshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture (90445023)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEpidemiology / Visceral adiposity / Metabolic syndrome / Prospective cohort / 内臓脂肪 / コホート研究 / 生活習慣病 / メタボック症候群 / 内蔵脂肪
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to enroll participants in the prospective cohort study designed to clarify the effect of visceral adiposity directly measured by computed tomography (CT) on the risk factors for cardiometabolic diseases, such as type 2 diabetes, hyperlipidemia, hypertension, metabolic syndrome, coronary heart disease. Between 2005 and 2007, we enrolled about 1000 men and women at the Ohtori Health Promotion Center, Osaka, Japan. Baseline variables included fasting plasma glucose, fasting immunoreactive insulin, body mass index; waist circumference; and abdominal, thoracic, and thigh fat areas measured by CT et al. Visceral adiposity was measured as intra-abdominal fat area (IAFA) at the umbilicus level. We examined the association between visceral adiposity measured by CT and the prevalence of impaired fasting glucose, type 2 diabetes, high normal blood pressure, hypertension, hypertriglycemia, and low HDL cholesterol. These associations were as strong as those which have b … More een reported by the Japanese Americans Community Diabetes Study. We will publish these results in a year. We will continue to study this cohort and are also recruiting additional participants, especially women. We are planning to conduct 5-year follow-up examination and 10-year follow-up examination after baseline examination. In the Japanese Americans Community Diabetes Study, we have reported several important manuscripts. We have reported that greater visceral adiposity was associated with an increased risk of metabolic syndrome (Diabetologia 2007) and future insulin resistance (Diabetes 2008). Surprisingly No research has been prospectively performed on whether directly measured visceral fat is associated with an increased risk of future insulin resistance. Ours is the first prospective study to evaluate the relationship of directly measured visceral adiposity to future insulin resistance. We also reported manuscript about the optimal waist and visceral fat values for identifying Japanese Americans at the risk for the metabolic syndrome (Diabetes Care 2007). We have also several manuscripts about the incidence of type 2 diabetes. Less