Effects of Dietary Compounds on DNA damage including spontaneous mutagenesis in mismatch repair deficient human colorectal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURE Kanae  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Assistant Professor (90268491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor (20150310)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdietary compounds / cancer prevention / spontaneous mutagenesis / lycopene / DNA damage / DNA repair / single cell gel assay / mismatch repair / アポトーシス / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The main aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of repressing cancer development by dietary compounds. Tomato-derived lycopene, green tea polyphenol, (-)epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), vitamin C (ascorbate), vitamin E (α-tocopherol), soy-bean processing by-products and flavorings vanillin and cinnamaldehyde have been tested on spontaneous mutagenesis and DNA damages in human colorectal cancer HCT116 cells. HCT116 cell line, derived from the patient with Hereditary Nonpolyposis Colorectal Cancer (HNPCC), shows high spontaneous mutagenesis and DNA damages because of DNA mismatch repair (hMLH1) deficiency.
We have found...
1. All dietary compounds tested significantly reduced spontaneous mutagenesis in HCT116 cells.
2. Lycopene, EGCG, ascorbate and α-tocopherol significantly reduced spontaneous DNA damages in HCT116 cells measured by comet assay.
3. Lycopene selectively inhibited insertion mutations.
4. Lycopene reduced oxidative damage (8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine).
5. Lycopene up-regulated expression of DNA repair related genes.
Among dietary compounds tested in this study, lycopene was the most effective antimutagen and had effect on DNA repair, suggesting its important role on cancer prevention. We will study the effect of lycopene on signaling and epigenitics in the further study. We will also study the effects of other dietary compounds as well.