The program of personalized prevention for lifestyle related diseases based on the genes associated to changing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Zentaro  University of Yamanashi, Department of Interdisciplinary, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 康久  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (60324183)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgene polymorphism / smoking / serotonin transporter / exercise / barley / lifestyle / adiponectin / beta 3-adrenergic receptor / 禁煙 / チトクロームp / 交互作用 / 肥満 / 介入 / β3-アドレナリン受容体
Research Abstract
Objectives: Our aim of this research is to establish the program of personalized prevention for life related diseases based on the genes related to changing behavior..
Methods: We tried five studies as follows; 1) determining the effects of exercise training on total and high molecular weight (HMW) adiponectin and adiponectin oligomeric distribution and influence of adiponectin G276T gene polymorphism on changes in adiponectin levels or its oligomer composition by exercise training, 2) finding the relation between the beta 3-adrenergic receptor gene polymorphism and weight loss by health promotion intervention in obese, 3) to replicate the associations between the serotonin transporter-linked polymorphic region (5-HTTLPR) genotypes and smoking cessation and between these genotypes and long-term smoking cessation success (for 2 years or more), 4) to asses the interaction between the CYP7A1 gene polymorphisms and the effects of barley on plasma cholesterol and ox-LDL levels in middle-aged women, 5) to explore the genes and lifestyles related glaucoma.
Results: Adiponectin G276T gene polymorphism may not modify the adiponectin change response to exercise training. The Trp64Arg polymorphism of the beta 3-adrenergic receptor gene is difficult to weight loss by health promotion intervention in obese Japanese men. Individuals with the S/S genotype are more inclined to achieve long-term smoking cessation than others. The CYP7A1 gene polymorphisms modified the effects of barley on plasma cholesterol and ox-LDL levels. Some genes related glaucoma were explored. We suggest that the possibility of establishing the program of personalized prevention for life related diseases.