Workers' cohort study for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10023657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究, 助教授 (30262900)
YATSUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究, 助教授 (30324437)
KONDO Takaaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperceived stress / lifestyle-related disease / leptin / blood pressure / body mass index / eating to satiety / obesity / cohort / 精神的ストレス自覚 / 食事の満腹度 / 重回帰分析 / 既往歴 / 生活習慣 / 職域コホート研究 / 職業性ストレス / 要求度 / 裁量度 / 安静時血圧
Research Abstract
Based on the data of questionnaire survey of the workers' lifestyles in 1997 and 2002, effects of perceived mental stress on cardiovascular risk factors were analyzed
1. Among four choices of answers, i.e., "very much", "much", "ordinary", and "little" to the question "Do you have much stress in your life?," the proportional rates of 6 items of job strain, overwork, sleep and exercise habits, and presence of confidants were compared and statistically significant, reasonable relationships were obtained in men (n=5,159) and women (n=1,468).
2. In 1,062 male workers, serum leptin concentration was shown to increase significantly along with the increase of perceived stress after age, BMI, and lifestyles were statistically adjusted.
3. The effects of perceived stress and physique of five years duration on blood pressure were examined in 1,673 male workers. In the 2 way ANOVA, main effect of physique and interaction between stress were significant. In the group which kept obese, both systolic a … More nd diastolic blood pressure became higher along with the increase of stress, while they became lower in the group which kept normal or lean weight.
4. In 2,144 male workers, compared with the group which perceived lesser stress and did not eat to satiety, the increment of BMI during five years was not significant in the groups in which either one of much stress or satiety eating was present, but was significant in the group both factors were present after age, BMI in 1997, and exercise, smoking, and drinking habits were adjusted. The proportion of satiety eater became significantly greater as the perceived stress became greater.
5. In January of 2007, developments of lifestyle-related diseases were surveyed by self-administered questionnaire in 11,256 workers and 671 people who retired. Analyses to investigate factors developing diseases will be done.
6. Relationship between leptin concentration and blood pressure and the role of adiponectin in the development of metabolic syndrome were examined. Less