A case-control study for investigating the relationship between working hours and onsets of myocardial infarction taking decision latitude at work into account
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2005)
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Kimio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Part-time Lecturer (90155276)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWorking hours / Decision latitude at work / Acute myocardial infarction / Case-control study / 職業 / 心理負担要因 / オッズ比 / 裁量度
Research Abstract
Onsets of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) may be based on atherosclerotic vascular changes which are intimately associated with lifestyles. There are, however, some reports which suggest the association of AMI with long working hours. Surveys conducted in Japan showed that 11 hours of work a day or more were related to significant increase for AMI, and the odds ratios were from 1.5 to 2.5. Contrarily, in the studies in the Western occupational settings, psychological factors are main target, and Karasek's job strain, which consists of decision latitude (job control) and job demands, has been paid large attention with regard to AMI. Because working hours are just a measure for quantitative aspect of work, it cannot evaluate qualitative workloads. In this study, we try to examine the cooperative effects of working hours and psychological workloads. Although we planned two studies in which AMI and malignant neoplasms were target health problems at the beginning, the former was only cond … More ucted due to an unpredictable reason.
bases were males aged from 30 to 69 who admitted to the subjective hospitals and diagnosed as the first onset of AMI. Controls were chosen in the same areas corresponding to the cases matching the age of 5 year range. Seventy-four cases and 388 controls were finally examined. In the analyses, 13 controls were deleted because of previous history for AMI. Cross analyses showed that smoking, drinking, less physical exercise, short hours of sleep, work of 60 hours or more a week, no long holidays, and depressive feeling were significantly related to AMI. In a multi-layer cross tabulation, working hours and job control showed an interaction effect for AMI, and the interaction was also significant in the conditional logistic analysis. These results suggested that AMI cases tended to be engaged in work of long hours under the condition of low job control. Onsets of AMI might be decreased when workers have high job control and suitably manage their working hours, and this must be examined in the future studies. Less