Epidemiologic feature of frailty in community-dwelling older people and its preventive program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Leader of Research Team (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都老人総合研究所, Sub-leader of Researcd Team (50332367)
YOSHIDA Hiroto  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都老人総合研究所, Research Scientist (40415493)
AMANO Hidenori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都老人総合研究所, Research Assistant (90260306)
TANAKA chiaki  Obrin University, 健康福祉学群, Lecturer (40369616)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFrailty / Screening / Epidemiologic feature / Communty-dwelling older people / functionally dependent state / Preventive program / 老年症候群 / サルコペニア / 炎症 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
This project aimed at developing a scale for screening "frailty" in community-dwelling older people, and clarifying epidemiologic features (distribution, prognosis, predictors) of "frailty" using the scale. The finally developed scale comprised 15 items with a full mark of 15 points. Frailty was defined as a state showing 4 points and over using the scale. As compared with the generally accepted criteria for defining frailty presented by Fried 2001, this scale showed a sensitivity of 70.0% and a specificity of 89.3%, indicating good concurrent validity. This scale also showed good prognostic validity; a sensitivity of 78.8% (71.6%) and a specificity of 81.8% (60.9%) against incident frailty during 2-year (4-year) follow-up of 841 initially non-frail community-dwelling older persons aged 70 years and over. Using this scale, we further conducted cross-sectional and longitudinal study, and clarified the epidemiologic feature of frailty. Frailty was more prevalent among older women than older men, and increased with age in both sexes; the prevalent rate of frailty increased steeper after 80 years of age in men and after 75 years of age in women. Frailty was not a state of disability, but a state showing impaired physical, psychological and social functioning, and was at a high risk for developing disability. During 3-year follow-up of 287 initially non-frail older persons aged 70 years and over, 41 persons (14.3%) developed frailty. Self-rated health and hand-grip strength independently predicted future onset of frailty. From these results, we proposed a comprehensive for tackling frailty, which included programs for improving oral and lower extremity functions and nutritional state, and for strengthening social network.