Diabetes prevention programby health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2007)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akira  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Part-time lecturer (60169159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotugu  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, Professor (70144483)
SHIMAMOTO Kazuaki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, Professor (40136940)
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, Professor (50217915)
SAKATA Kiyomi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (50225794)
WATANABE Makoto  Iwate Medical University, Clinical Doctor (40343446)
板井 一好  岩手医科大学, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助教授 (10048572)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshealth education / diabetes / prevention / health professionals / unit allocation / 社会医学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
This study has started at 2004 with 44 collaborative sites (municipal health service centers and industrial health service centers). Whole results will be disclosed at the end of 2009. This study consists of intervention period and comparison period to prove prevention effect from diabetes among participants with high fasting glucose level (110-25 mg/dl at the health examination). We conducted health education program on all prescreened participants (n=448) for 6 month through standardized health education materials by health professionals of each site before unit allocation into intervention group (n=156) and observation group (n=136). Long term support consists of every 4 month interview and self reports of their activities. All participants have been monitored every year with the levels of blood glucose to identify the diabetic status. We will compare incidence of new diabetes between the intervention group and control group after follow-up for 4.5 years. Of all participants, 40 and 57 participants completed 4 year s intervention and most of participants completed 3 years.
Blood glucose levels of intervention group were higher than those of the control group during and after the intensive education period. For HbA1c levels, increase was smaller in the control group. Body weight was 0.47 kg lower than the end of intensive education period in the intervention group while that was 0.15 kg in the control group. Incidence of diabetes was kept low for the both group by the intermittent analysis.
This results may show that continuous support on participants with high risk of diabetes after the intensive health education prevent from onset of diabetes for long term. Final results will be analyzed after the study period in 2009.