Study on molecular genetic heterogeneities among human populations in/near Japan at DNA markers in human non-coding regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshimichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50260592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIHI Rieko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (20223571)
TAMAKI Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
勝又 義直  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30109326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPopulation genetics / Non-coding region / Japanese / STR / Genetic heterogeneity / Phylogenetic relationship / Gene pool / 遺伝プール
Research Abstract
The genotypes for 105 autosomal STR loci were analyzed using 32 individuals each from two regional Japanese (Nagoya and Okinawa), five regional Han-Chinese (Beijing, Shaanxi, Hunan, Guangdong and Fujian), a Thai (Bangkok) and a Burmese (Yangon) populations and a Caucasian (England) population as an outer group. Using those genotype data and allele frequency data, genetic relationship and gene pool structures between Japanese and Chinese among those nine East and Southeast Asian populations were examined by constructing a phylogenetic tree (NJ tree) and performing a Multi-Dimensional Scaling (MDS) analysis and Structure-Distruct analysis, and the results obtained were published in Human Genetics. As a result, it was shown that Japanese formed a different cluster and possessed different genetic structural elements from five regional Han-Chinese populations. Furthermore, the modern Japanese may consist of people who originated from northern China and blended with people affected by those … More from southern part of China. Additionally, three regional Japanese and two regional Mongolian populations were analyzed for those 105 STR loci. Using those data and those from nine Asian populations mentioned above, when 3D-dot analysis with Genetix software was performed, five regional Japanese, Beijing Han-Chinese, the other four Han-Chinese, two Southeast Asian, and two regional Mongolian populations were almost separately distributed as five blocks. It was shown that those five regional Japanese populations were apparently different from the continental populations, and that Nagasaki regional populations included more continental elements than the other four regional Japanese ones. A part of these results were presented at the 60th annual meeting of the Anthropological Society of Nippon.
In the present study, it was suggested that a distinguishable heterogeneity between genetically very close populations such as Japanese and Chinese in East Asia could be detected by analyzing more than 100 tetranucleotide repeat autosomal STR markers of which mutation rates were almost equal. Less