| Project/Area Number |
17390201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Shin-ichi The Univ.of Tokushima, Inst.of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10205122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Itsuo The Univ.of Tokushima, Inst.of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30116842)
KITAMURA Osamu The Univ.of Tokushima, Inst.of Health Biosciences, Lecturer, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70266609)
GOTOHDA Takako The Univ.of Tokushima, Inst.of Health Biosciences, Assistant, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (50304506)
NAKASONO Ichiro Nagasaki Univ., Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (30108287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | oxidative damage / peroxidative DNA injury / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine / blood cortisol / creatine / cause of death / ACTH / 血中cortisol |
| Research Abstract |
The 8-OHdG is a comparatively steady material, and excreted in urine promptly without metabolizing and being decomposed in the body. 8-OHdG is a biomarker of oxidative damages by active oxygen. Recently, the relation between urine 8-OHdG and various stresses had been clarified. To examine a legal medicine meaning of 8-OHdG in urine, especially forensic autopsy diagnosis, we executed this research. Materials and Methods : 207 blood and urine samples were obtained from autopsy and postmortem examination cases. 8-OH-dG and Cr were measured by the ELISA method. Cortisol and ACTH were measured by the RIA method. Results and Discussion: 1) The blood 8-OHdG concentration was 2.69±0.166 ng/ml (mean + standard error) in the result of measurement of 181 samples. 2) The urine 8-OHdG concentration was 11.44±1.026 ng/ml in the result of measurement of 138 samples. A clear correlation was not admitted between the blood 8-OHdG, urine 8-OHdG, the age, postmortem duration, and the time course from onset to death. 3) The cortisol concentration was 24.59±1.90 mg/ml in the result of measurement of 186 samples. A clear correlation was not admitted between the blood cortisol, the age, postmortem duration, and the time course from onset to death. 4) The Cr concentration was 75.63±6.08 mg/ml in the result of measurement of 132 samples. A significant correlation was admitted between inside 8-OHdG urine and the Cr concentration. 5) When urine 8-OHdG concentration was corrected in the Cr density, it was 0.3124±0.0614. 6) Relation cause of death and blood or urine 8-OHdG, and cortisol: Many hypothermia cases were included in the cases which had shown high concentration of both blood contisol and urine 8-OHdG (3/5=60%). In the agricultural chemicals poisoning death, a blood inside and inside 8-OHdG density of urine both showed high level.