Molecular mechanisms underlying gastrointestinal lesions in transgenic mice expressing Helicobacter pylori cagA gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Masanori  HOKKAIDO Univ., Inst. for Genetic Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (40189551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takeshi  KOBE Univ., School of Mcd., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60221040)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / CagA / transgenic mouse / Western CagA / East Asian CagA / gastric mucosal lesion / tyrosine phosphory lation / EPIYA / 胃粘膜 / EPIYAモチーフ / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Infection with Helicobacter pylori is associated with chronic gastritis and peptic ulcers. In particular, H. pylori cagA-positive strains causes severe gastritis and have been suggested to play an important role in the development of gastric carcinoma. To investigate the direct role of H. pylori CagA in carcinogenesis, we generated transgenic mice that express ABDD-type East Asian CagA specifically in the gastric mucosa or throughout the body. Both of the CagA transgenic mice developed thickened gastric mucosa with epithelial cell hyperproliferation by 12 weeks of age. The findings indicate that CagA has a growth-promoting activity in a tissue-specific manner in vivo. To know if the CagA activity is dependent on CagA tyrosine phosphorylation, we generated transgenic mice that express a phosphorylation-resistant CagA, which was made by replacing the EPIYA tyrosine-phosphorylation motifs with the EPIYA sequences in the ABDD-type CagA. To understand the relationship between structural polymorphism and in vivo pathogenicity of CagA proteins, we also generated transgenic mice that express ABCCC-type Western CagA. Development of gastrointestinal lesions in these transgenic mice is currently under investigation.
Sequence analysis of the genes encoding East Asian CagA proteins from various clinical isolates revealed that there is also significant structural diversity among East Asian CagA species due to various genomic duplication and/or deletion, which was not recognized previously. Functional studies of these East Asian CagA proteins showed that the degree of individual CagA to bind SHP-2 depends on the number of EPIYA-D sites whereas that of CagA-Csk interaction is dependent on the number of EPIYA-A and-B sites.