Development of liver regeneration therapy for severe hepatic failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Sumio  Yamagata University, Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takafumi  Yamagata University, Kedical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80250918)
SAITO Koji  Yamagata University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90250919)
SUGAHARA Kazuhiko  Yamagata University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70333953)
ITO Junitsu  Yamagata University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90344788)
TOGASHI Hitoshi  Yamagata University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60192209)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshepatic failure / TPO / SCF / bone marrow cell transplantation / bone marrow cells / FGF2 / hepatic stem cells / liver regeneration therapy / 肝幹細胞 / 肝不全 / 肝再生 / 造血幹細胞増殖因子 / 劇症肝炎 / musashi-1
Research Abstract
We are trying to develop a useful therapy for severe hepatic failure with hepatic stem cells or autologous bone marrow cells.
In 2005, we found that serum levels of SCF (stem cell factor) and TPO (thrombopoetin) significantly increased in patients with acute hepatitis in comparison with those in healthy controls. On the other hand, serum levels of SCF and TPO significantly reduced in patients with fulminant hepatitis. Furthermore, the serum levels in patients who survived were significantly lower than those in patients who were dead with fulminate hepatitis.
In 2006, we found an interaction cell growth and differentiation between bone marrow cells and hepatic stem cell line in a co-culture system. Using DNA microarray, bone marrow cells produced FGF2 in co-culture system with hepatic stem cell line. The addition of GFF2 in the culture medium stimulated differentiation of hepatic stem cell line into a liver cell lineage.