The establishment of bacteria antigen-specific T cell transgenic mice develop spontaneous chronic colitis, and the development of inhibitory probiotics for the treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Takanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40245478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
HIBI Toshifumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintestinal bacteria / biological molecule / translational research / immunology / 炎症性腸疾患 / メモリー細胞 / マウス大腸炎モデル / プロバイオティクス / 自然免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to assess the role of intestinal bacteria in the development and the persistence of colitogenic CD4^+ memory T cells in chronic colitic mice. To do it, we used a chronic colitis model induced by adoptive transfer of CD4^+CD45RB^<high> T cells into immunodeficient Rag-2^<-/-> mice. Lamina propria CD4^+ T cells obtained from colitic CD4^+CD45RB^<high> T cell-transferred mice have a characteristic of CD44^<high>CD62L^-CD69^+IL-7Ra^<high> effector T or effector-memory (T_<EM>) phenotype. SPF, but not germ free (GF), Rag-2^<-/-> mice re-transferred with these colitic LP CD4^+ T cells developed colitis showing higher histological scores and elevated production of Th1 cytokines 10 wk after retransfer. Surprisingly, however, albeit less compared with SPF Rag-2^<-/-> mice, significant number of CD4^+ TEM cells remained to reside in various sites, such as spleen, mesenteric lymph nodes, and bone marrow in GF Rag-2^<-/-> mice. Furthermore, GF→SPF, but not GF→GF, SCID mice rapidly developed colitis 2 wk after transferring to SPF condition. In another experiment, we further evaluated the role of toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling in donor CD4^+ T cells using MyD88^<-/-> mice. Interestingly, we found that the severity of colitis in MyD88^<-/-> CD4^+CD45RB^<high> T cell-transferred Rag-^<2-/-> mice was significantly decreased as compared with that in wild-type CD4^+CD45RB^<high> T cell-transferred Rag-2^<-/-> mice, indicating that donor CD4^+ T cells expressed some TLRs, and their TLR signaling tunes the maintenance of colitogenic CD4^+ memory T cells.
Collectively, We found that intestinal bacteria are critical important for the persistence of colitogenic CD4^+ memory T cells in chronic colitic mice, but not essential for the survival of these cells.