DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL EPIGENETIC SCREENING METHOD FOR DETECTING THE COLORECTAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumio  ST. MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPT. OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Screening / DNA methylation / Stool / Serum / DNAテスト
Research Abstract
The development of simple and sensitive screening method to detect colorectal cancer must be urgent and important issues as the incidence of colorectal cancer has been increasing. The aim of this study was to establish the epigenetic screening method that can be available using small amount of stool samples. The objectives were the samples from surgically resected colorectal cancer tissues, their normal counterpart, serums from the same patients and stools. As the controls, stool samples from patients with tumor-free ones by the total colonoscopy. The DNAs can be extracted from both serum and stool samples. After treatment with sodium bisulfate, methylated DNAs were detected using MethyLight method. The investigated genes were RASSF1, RASSF2, SFRP1, SFRP2, BNIP3 and CHFR. The metylated patterns of these genes in stool samples were quite identical to those in the colorectal cancer tissues. The metylation of the genes were not detected in samples from tumor-free patients. The sensitivity to detect advanced colorectal cancer was 100% and the specificity was 90%. The development the method to detect adenoma is now under investigation.