Project/Area Number |
17390225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Toshio Chiba University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMURO Issei Chiba University Hospital, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | stem cell / regenerative medicine / cardiovascular medicine / )循環器 |
Research Abstract |
1. Previously we have reported that oxytocin induce cardiac Sca-1 positive cells into cardiomyocytes, however, intraperitoneal injection of oxytocin into the myocardial infarction model of mouse did not improve the area of myocardial infarction and survival rate. 2. We cultured cardiac Sca-1 positive cells by using limited dilution method and established the clonal expanded cardiac Sca-1 positive cells (cSca-1 cells). The analysis of cell surface marker proteins showed that 100% of cSca-1 cells express Sca-1, CD29 and CD44 and 〜30% of the cells CD31. None of cSca-1 cells expressed CD45 and c-kit. cSca-1 cells expressed cardiac transcription factor genes such as Nkx2.5 and GATA4 but- not cardiac contractile proteins. When cultured cSca-1 cells reached to confluence, the cells expressed cardiac contractile proteins and ANP. When cSca-1 cells were transplanted into the infarct area of the heart, some of the transplanted cells expressed cardiac contractile proteins. 3. Cardiac side population (SP) cells were isolated from neonatal rat hearts. The profile of cell surface marker proteins of cardiac SP cells was CD45 negative, CD31 low and CD29 high. When isolated cardiac SP cells were treated with oxytocin or trichostatin A for 72 hours, cardiac SP cells differentiated into beating cardiomyocytes. 4. When neonatal rat cardiac SP cells were injected into the tail vein of the cryo-injured heart model of adult heart, many of transplanted SP cells homed to the heart and migrate into the border area. Some of the transplanted SP cells differentiate into cardiomyocytes, endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells and fibroblasts. In this project, we have succeeded to establish the clonal cell line of cardiac Sca-1 positive cells. We have also clarified the cardiac induction factors and the ability of homing and multi-lineage differentiation of cardiac SP cells.