Molecular mechanisms for cardiac regulation by the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMISAWA Susumu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (40257332)
SATO Motohiko  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (40292122)
OKUMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60233475)
IWATSUBO Kousaku  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90363796)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautonomic nervous sytem / catecholamine / heart / cAMP / congestive heart failure / downregulation / 交感神経 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
Sympathetic nervous system is a major mechanism of regulating cardiac function. Catecholamines released from the synaptic terminal bind to catecholamine receptors, leading to the activation of the stimulatory G protein and then adenylyl cyclase, leading to increased cardiac contractility and heart rate. There are at least 9 subtypes for adenylyl cyclase; type 5 is known to be the major subtype expressed in the heart. This isoform has been known to be developmentally regulated; its expression is relatively low at birth, but increased with aging. We have demonstrated that there are multiple mechanism to regulate this adenylyl cyclase subtype through distinct mechanisms of regulation. In the current research, we have investigated the role of this adenylyl cyclase subtype in not only regulating cardiac function but regulating and inducing cardiac myocyte apoptosis. We examined its role under chronic catecholamine stimulation. In order to examine the role of this adenylyl cyclase subtype, w … More e developed a mouse line in which the expression of this subtype was deleted. Basal cardiac function was relatively maintained in AC5KO, however, after chronic isoproterenol infusion by the use of osmotic minipump, cardiac function in wild type mice deteriorated significantly while that in AC5KO remained relatively conserved. When the number of apoptotic cardiac myocytes were counted, we found that the number was significantly decreased in AC5KO. Furthermore, the activation of Ala was significantly increased in AC5KO. These findings have suggested that the deletion of type 5 adenylyl cyclase plays a beneficial role in protecting the heart from chronic catecholamine stress. Together with recent development of compounds that can inhibit this adenylyl cyclase subtype in a subtype-specific manner, it is tentative to propose that the use of such type 5 adenylyl cyclase inhibitor may serve as an alternate to protect the heart under various pathophysiological condition where catecholamine stress is increased. Less