Target of Rapamycm, as a therapeutic target of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Departrnent of Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Professor (50360095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Aging / Insulin / Rapamycin / Hypertrophy / 糖尿病 / シロリムス
Research Abstract
Heart failure is an age-related disease. Since advanced age is a major risk factor for heart failure, aging process of heart may he a substrate for heart failure. Although age-associated morphological and functional changes of heart are well studied, little is known about the molecular mechanism of cardiac aging and how cardiac aging is involved in the development of heart failure. Recent genetic studies using short lived model organisms identify several molecules that play critical roles in life van determination. Among the molecular mechanisms identified, insulin signaling pathway is likely to be important The purpose of this study is to examine the role of insulin signaling pathway in cardiac aging and heat failure.
The results are as follows.
1. Rapamycin improved cardiac function of an animal model of dilated cardiomyopathy.
2. Resveratrol ameliorated myocardial injury of experimental autoimmune myocarditis.
3. Suppression of insulin signaling prevented cardiac aging in mice.
4. Modulation of glycolysis attenuated heart failure in a rat model of hypertension.
It is hoped that a novel treatment for heart failure in older people is developed by modulating insulin signaling pathway.