Profiling of Gene Expressions Responsible for Acute exacerbation of Idiopathic Pulmonary fibrosis and Its Controling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Masahito  Tohoku University, Tohoku University graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10280885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasufumi  Tohoku University, Inst Development Aging and Cancer, Professor (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsidiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / acute exacerbation / Imphatic vessels / alveolar capillaries / inflammatory cytokines / microarray / 肺胞毛細血管 / 突発性肺線維症 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / サイトカイン / HMGB1
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis remains to be elucidated.
(1) To clarify the mechanisms of acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis by detecting the active mediators in alveolar fluids after acute exacerbation and the remodeling of the lungs of these patients. High-mobility group box-1 protein, a chief mediator of acute lung injury, was persistently elevated in the alveolar fluids after acute exacerbation, in positive correlation with monocyte- chemotactic protein, a potent fibrogenic mediator. Intense cytoplasmic staining for monocyte-chemotactic protein, a potent fibrogenic mediator. Intense cytoplasmic staining for high-mobility group box-1 protein was observed in alveolar macrophages and epithelial cells in alveolar-capillary increased lesions where the endothelial cells exhibited remarkably reduced expression of thrombomodulin, an intrinsic antagonist of high-mobility group box-1 protein. We found severe disruption of superficial lymphatics in paraseptal and subpleural tissues where progressive fibrosis developed in these lung tissues. (2) The fibrotic lesions were found to contain myofibroblasts which expressed vasohibin, a negative regulator of angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis. (3) Mirroarray data and RT-PCR data reveled for the 1^<st> in vitro that myofibroblasts diffentiated from fibroblasts secret vasoibin. Microarray of RNAs in the lungs of patients showed 385 genes differentially expressed. (3) Based on these results we identified anti-fibrotic effects of cyclosporine and early treatment effects of neutrophils elastase inhibitor against acute exacerbation.