Study for roles of proinflammatory cytokine IL-18 and redox signals in the pathogenesis of interstitial lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomoaki  Kurume University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInterstitial pneumonia / COPD / cytokine / 間質性肺炎 / IL-18 / TRX
Research Abstract
Rationale : COPD is thought to be an inflammatory cytokine-driven disease but a causal basis that can be associated with a specific cytokine has not been directly demonstrated. We have previously reported proinflammatory cytokine IL-18 expression is important in the pathogenesis of pulmonary inflammation and lung injury in mice. Our results demonstrate IL-18 overproduction in the lungs can induce lung diseases such as pulmonary inflammation, lung fibrosis, and COPD.
Objectives : We analyzed the role of IL-18 in the pathogenesis of COPD.
Methods : Utilizing the human surfactant protein C promoter SP-C to drive expression of mature mouse IL-18 cDNA, we developed two different lines of transgenic mice that overproduced mouse mature IL-18 in the lungs either constitutively or in response to doxycycline.
Results : Constitutive overproduction of IL-18 in the lungs resulted in the increased production of IFN-γIL-5, and IL-13, and chronic pulmonary lung inflammation with the appearance of CD8P^<+P> T cells, macrophages, neutrophils, and eosinophils. Enlarged lung volume, severe emphysematous change, dilatation of the right ventricle, and mild pulmonary hypertension were observed in aged Tg mice. Interestingly, disruption of the IL-13 gene but not the IFN-□ gene prevented emphysema and pulmonary inflammation in aged Tg mice. Moreover, when IL-18 production was induced in lung tissues for 4 weeks through the use of a doxycycline-dependent SP-C promoter, interstitial inflammation was induced.
Conclusions : Our results indicate that IL-18 and IL-13 may have an important role in the pathogenesis of COPD.