Intrarenal hemodynamics and renal functional reserve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sadayoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takefumi  Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Research Associate, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助手 (40375001)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHypertension / physiology / renal hemodynamics / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / ペリサイト / 太いヘレンの上行脚 / 腎髄質血流
Research Abstract
There are intra-nephron and inter-nephron heterogeneities, which are important for the diversities of kidney functions. Recent studies have shown that medullary circulation is important for water and sodium homeostasis. Blood flow to the medulla is supplied by the vasa recta which originate from the efferent arterioles of the juxtamedullary nephrons. The anatomical relations between vasa recta and tubules are organized so that medullary thick ascending limb (mTAL) of the juxtamedullary nephron is closest to the vasa recta, whereas mTAL of the superficial nephron is most far from the vasa recta. We have shown that nitric oxide (NO) or superoxide produced by mTAL diffuses to the pericyte of the vasa recta. In addition, by microperfusing the mTAL, we have shown that increase in the NaC1 concentration of the perfusate enhanced superoxide production. Thus, the balances between NO and superoxide seem important for medullary circulation.
Methylglyoxalate (MGO) is a nonemzymatic degradation product of glucose, and is involved in the production of AGE. We have established the assay system of MGO and found that serum MGO levels are elevated in diabetes and renal failure. We have also shown that MGO increases superoxide production in the endothelial cell. Thus MGO may be a novel risk factor for cardiovascular diseases in the chronic kidney disease or diabetes