Microtranscriptomics and microproteomics of human glomerular diseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (30092737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAOITA Eishin  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (00157950)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer (40182795)
TANAKA Kennichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (10126427)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstranscriptome / proteome / chronic kidney disease / gene / protein / mass spectrometry / database / glomerulus / 蛋白質 / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析 / DNAアレー / 腎臓 / 糸球体疾患
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to establish platform for transcriptomics and proteomics of human kidney biopsy samples from kidney disease patients.
1) Human glomerulus cDNA library was prepared and approximately 6,000 clones were sequenced. The normal human glomerular transcriptome was analyzed by DNA microarray technique and the database was created by annotating the glomerular genes. By the analysis several genes were demonstrated as those uniquely expressed in the glomerulus. Their expression was localized by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry techniques.
2) The proteome of normal human glomerulus was analyzed by 2D gel electrophoresis and nanoLC-ESI TOF MS. More than 7000 proteins originated from about 3000 genes were identified in the glomerulus and a glomerular proteome database was created in association with immunohistochemistry image data provided from the Human Protein Atlas project of Human proteome organization (HUPO).
3) To establish procedures for microtranscriptomics and microproteomics to analyze glomerulus in human kidney biopsy samples, glomerular sections were microdissected and mRNA and protein were isolated. From 50 glomerular sections, about one pg each of RNA and protein was isolated and was applicable for microanalysis. Contamination of human keratin and co-existence of human plasma proteins in the glomerular protein samples were also established.