The analysis of Familial Parkinson's disease gene products and the research for identification of a novel Familial Parkinson's disease gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobutaka  Juntendo Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenichi  Juntendo Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (00276461)
KUBO Shin-ichiro  Juntendo Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (20327795)
HIRASAWA Motoyuki  Juntendo Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 准教授 (90338393)
町田 裕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (90317470)
水野 美邦  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Familial Parkinson's disease / ubiquitin-proteasome / 24-kDa subunit / mitochondrial dysfunction / PINK1 / DJ-1 / Knock-out mice / 24-Daサブユニット / 家族性パーキンソン病 / パーキン / alpha-synuclein / duplication / アグリゾーム / 14-3-3η / ドパミンキノン体 / LRRK2
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease (PD) is the second most common neurodegenerative disorder with a prevalence of 1% in individuals older than 65 years of age. Although the majority of PD cases are sporadic, it is now clear that genetic factors contribute to the pathogenesis of PD. Until now, seven causative genes for familial PD (FPD) have been identified. Considering the clinical phenotypes such as parkinsonism, it would be possible that FPD gene products share a common pathway. As parkin is direct linked to ubiquitin-pathway as an E3, this product is also thought to function for mitochondria. PINK1 and DJ-1 are also associated with mitochondria. Thus, mitochondrion is a target organella for elucidating the pathogenesis of FPD. In the present study, we found a common pathway between α-synuclein, parkin, PINK1, and DJ-1. In contrast, half of the autosomal recessive FPD showed no mutations in the known causative genes Therefore, we continue to perform the linkage study for identification of a novel gene. On the mapping for a causative gene responsible for late onset PD with autosomal recessive mode of inheritance, a few loci for this form of PD could be identified.