Identification and analysis of novel regulatory mechanisms of hepatic glucose and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Wataru  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40294219)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSTAT3 / Insulin action / CNS metabolic regulation / gluconeogenesis / glucokinase / glucose action / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 転写因子 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
STAT3 regulates glucose homeostasis by suppressing the expression of gluconeogenic genes in the liver. The mechanism by which hepatic STAT3 is regulated by nutritional or hormonal status has remained unknown, however. Here, we show that an increase in the plasma insulin concentration, achieved either by glucose administration or by intravenous insulin infusion, stimulates tyrosine phosphorylation of STAT3 in the liver. This effect of insulin was mediated by the hormone' s effects in the brain, and the increase in hepatic IL-6 induced by the brain-insulin action is essential for the activation of STAT3. The inhibition of hepatic glucose production and of expression of gluconeogenic genes induced by intracerebral ventricular insulin infusion was impaired in mice with liver-specific STAT3 deficiency or in mice with IL-6 deficiency. These results thus indicate that IL-6-STAT3 signaling in the liver contributes to insulin action in the brain, leading to the suppression of hepatic glucose pr … More oduction.
Phosphoinositide-dependent kinase-1 (PDK1) is implicated in the metabolic effects of insulin as a key mediator of phosphoinositide 3-kinase-dependent signaling. Here we show that mice with liver-specific PDK1 deficiency manifest various defects in the metabolic actions of insulin in the liver as well as a type 2 diabetes-like phenotype characterized by marked hyperinsulinemia and postprandial hyperglycemia. The hepatic abundance of glucokinase, an important determinant of glucose flux and glucose-evoked signaling in hepatocytes, was substantially reduced in these mice. Restoration of hepatic glucokinase expression, with the use of an adenoviral vector, induced insulin-like effects in the liver and almost completely normalized the fasting hyperinsulinemia and postprandial hyperglycemia in these animals. These results indicate that, if the hepatic abundance of glucokinase is maintained, ingested glucose is normally disposed of even in the absence of acute activation of proximal insulin signaling, such as the activation of Akt, in the liver. Less