Elucidation of novel functions of cholesterol and its metabolites using genetic manipulation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Shun  Jichi Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor (90212919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGYU Hiroaki  Jichi Medical Univetsity, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60348018)
TAZOE Fumiko  Jichi Medical Univetsity, Department of Medicine, Post Graduated Student (20406127)
NAGASHIMA Shuichi  Jichi Medical Univelsity, Department of Medicine, Post Graduated Student (30406136)
WANG Xiao li  Jichi Medical Univetsity, Department of Medicine, Post Graduated Student (10458325)
TAKAHASHI Manabu  Jichi Medical Univetsity, Department of Medicine, Post Graduated Student (70406122)
加藤 秀樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (20406094)
板橋 直樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00316522)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscholesterol / HMG-CoA reductase / squalene synthase / liver / albumin / mouse / knockout / liver dysfunction / HMG-CoA還元酵素 / スクアレン合成酵素 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / ミエリン / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Cholesterol biosynthetic pathway is divided into two pathways: sterol pathway and non-sterol pathway. Then non-sterol pathway supplies various substances such as isoprenoids, dolichol, Haem A and ubiquinones. HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR) produces mevalonate which is a precursor of both sterol and non-sterol pathways, whereas squalene synthase (SS) produces squalene which contributes only to sterol pathway. In the present study, we used Cre-LoxP system to disrupt genes of HMGCR or SS in a liver-specific manner to dissect out the functions of the respective enzymes in the liver. Liver-specific HMGCR knockout mice (L-HMGCRKO) were lethal at 1 month after the birth due to fulminant hepatic failure. Plasma cholesterol levels were reduced only by 10% and hepatic cholesterol biosynthesis was not reduced. mRNA expression of SREBP2 was induced, while expression of Cyp7A was reduced. The hepatocytes were filled with triglycerides. Liver-specific SS knockout mice (L-SSKO) showed transient hepatomegaly with liver dysfunction. Although hepatic VLDL production rate was reduced, hepatic cholesterol biosynthesis was not reduced at least in in vivo setting. In conclusion, HMGCR is essential for normal liver function and survival, while SS is dispensable. Normal cholesterol biosynthesis in both models suggests the presence of metabolic bypass pathway which produces cholesterol in the absence of these key enzymes in cholesterol biosynthesis.