Analysis and Clinical application of a novel satiety molecule stimulated by PPAR ganma knock out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masatomo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80174382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsurou  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40302484)
YAMADA Masanobu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90261833)
OKADA Shuichi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20260474)
SIMIZU Hiroyuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20251100)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNesfatin-1 / Knockout mouse / Obesity / Nesfatin-1 / Knockout mouse / Obesity / NAP-1 / アデノウイルス / プロモーター
Research Abstract
When a feeding was restrained for amount of medicine for usage dependence by the dosage in a rat brain of this re-combination Nantes protein and administered an anti nesfatin antibody, that I am significant, food consumption increased was recognized. It was recognized that there was a lot it in hypothalamus with connection for a feeding by immunity dyeing in a rat brain by an anti nesfatin antibody. I let a rat go without food for 24 hours, and, according to the experiment that I used NUCB2 cRNA for, the NUCB2 mRNA expression decreased with room side nucleus by fast distinctly. In addition, in the dosage in a cerebral ventricle of Nesfatin-1 peptide to the Zucker rat which there was Leptin acceptor abnormality, as for the feeding restraint action, as for Nesfatin-1, a thing having feeding restraint action independent of Leptin became clear than an approved thing. Furthermore, by the continuance dosage in a cerebral ventricle of morpholino Nesfatin-lantisense, a feeding rose to obvious fact, and the weight rose linearly from the sixth day. These results were carried by Nature443 : 709-712, 2006.
I did cloning of this Nesfatin/NUCB2 genome and built targeting vector which did decrease of Exon3-4by homologous recombination method and performed introduction to an embryonic stem cell, a selection, making of a chimera mouse step by step and was able to write back cross to 5 generations now.