Comprehensive analysis of oncogenic transcriptional factor Evi-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Mineo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANGAISHI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20344450)
IZUTSU Koji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30361471)
GOYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80431849)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEvi-1 / leukemia / isoform / oligomerization / knockout mice / hematopoietic stem cell / 多量体 / 造腫瘍性 / TGF-β / CtBP / AML1-Evi-1 / AP-1
Research Abstract
Evi-1 is a member of the SET/PR domain family of transcription factors whose inappropriate expression leads to leukemic transformation. Two distinct alternative forms, Evi-1a and Evi-1c, are generated from the Evi-1 gene. Although Evi-1a (PR-absent form) is widely recognized as an oncoprotein, a role for Evi-1c (PR-containing form) in leukemogenesis has not been elucidated. In this study, we showed that Evi-la forms homo-oligomers while Evi-1c exclusively exists as a monomer. Remarkably, Evi-1c has lost the ability to interact with CtBP, and to repress TGF-β signaling. These results indicate that oligomeraization contributes to the oncogenic potential of Evi-1.
Next, We created Evi-1 mutant mice to investigate the in vivo role of Evi-1 in hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis. Using these mice, we showed that Evi-1 regulates proliferative capacity of hematopoietic stem cells in a dose-dependent manner both during embryogenesis and in adults. In contrast, Evi-1 is dispensable for blood cell lineage commitment. We further demonstrated that disruption of Evi-1 in leukemic cells transformed by MLL/ENL or E2A/HLF leads to significant loss of their proliferative activity. These results suggest that Evi-1 is a critical regulator for the proliferation of normal and leukemic cells.